Research of new product development based on the structural characteristics of the user innovation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoya  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 特任講師 (20618128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイノベーション / リードユーザー / プロセス / 新製品開発 / プロセス構造 / 製品開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the dynamics surface of the innovation process of whether produce innovations in the user himself how. Then, in the research, we revealed the flow of interaction and processes of actors with each other that occur in the product development by the user. In addition, we found the factors that are important during the development period. Through this study, it was found that the generation of user communities and many users other than lead users to produce the innovation is to participate in the development while play different roles. In addition, we expanded the scope. And we were able to clarify that the user innovation is not only developed country bloc, that and also occur in the emerging area that is becoming increasingly enhance the importance,and for their significance.