Elucidation of a knowledge transfer mechanism in MNCs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University (2013-2016)
Kagawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Inukai Tomonori  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 准教授 (60380143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル企業 / 知識移転 / レントシーキング / 多国籍企業 / MNC / レント・シーキング / 地域統括会社 / グローバル本社 / フリーライダー / 本社と海外子会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of my research is to explain a knowledge transfer mechanism between a global headquarter and subsidiaries, or between a subsidiary and another subsidiary in MNCs.
My research has a unique perspective of intra-organizational knowledge transfer, from which knowledge transfer issue has two aspects. One aspect is whether a subsidiary is "able to transfer" its knowledge while the other aspect is whether a subsidiary is " willing to transfer" its knowledge(Mudambi and Navarra,2004).My research is based on the latter aspect, which is one of the features of this research.