A Study of the product lineup for growth business and added-value acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Kazushi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60512001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords製品ライン戦略 / 事業成長 / 価値獲得 / 事業システム / デジタルカメラ
Research Abstract
This study investigated changes in product line-up of Japanese camera companies by qualitative and quantitative research. Point of two of the following are keys. How Japanese companies defined the business domain of the camera business. And, how Japanese companies realized the product line-up along the domain.
A variety of products as an alternative product, appeared in front of the camera. Japanese companies achieved growth business and added-value acquisition when Japanese companies continued to maintain their business domain of camera business, and to build their business system for realized the product line-up along the domain.