Project/Area Number |
24730323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University (2013-2016) Aomori Public College (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
WAKI YUKIKO 九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90587453)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 雇用型テレワーク(在宅勤務) / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / 仕事の自律性 / 教育訓練 / テレワーク / 在宅勤務 / 企業の教育訓練 / 在宅勤務の現状 / 在宅勤務の課題 / 予定なし |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japanese organizations, telework has been little developed. However, telework could be one of good working ways for Japanese organizations, because they can retain and utilize employees who can’t work at office on all working days. Therefore, this study discusses three points. ①What is tough problems in working at home.②What are employees required to treat them.③How education and training do Japanese organizations give for employees. Three points are concluded. ①There are six points―Task for telework(There is no task in working at home), IT security, Management, Boundary permeability, Working long hours, Communication for bosses, colleagues and clients. ②Employees need to get task autonomy. In particular, it is needed to relieve Boundary permeability and Working long hours. ③Organizations give a few education and training for employees. When they conduct these, they give sessions and send documents about telework.