Project/Area Number |
24730325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Masaatsu 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (50433157)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会的企業家 / ソーシャル・イノベーション / 制度変革 / CSR / 正統性 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
This research explored how social entrepreneurs create social innovations and examined the legitimacy factors expressed by corporations in their process of achieving social innovation initiatives in response to the Great East Japan Earthquake. As a case study of social innovation by corporation , this study examined the "Ten Yen for Every Parcel We Deliver" initiative program initiated by the YAMATO Group and analyzed qualitatively the process through which the program was conducted. In particular, this research focused on how the idea arose, how the final model was established, and what kind of legitimacy was expressed to acquire the necessary resources and empathy. As a result of the examination, three factors were detected that affected the legitimacy of the "Ten Yen for Every Parcel We Deliver" initiative program.