A Study of managing an institutional transformation and members.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO AKIKO  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (90595688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織マネジメント / 組織変革 / ケーススタディ / ソーシャル・ビジネス / 育休復職者 / 制約人材 / 人材育成 / 事例研究 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about social issue that Japanese scores of continued employment and promotion of woman are very low, and studied how their cognitive structure can be changed to solve it. Nowadays more than 80% of Japanese companies have been introduced a system of childcare leave, however about 60% of women quite their job after a child is born. It is said that this is because woman’s work motivation decreases after childbirth, but the research revealed it is wrong. Actually it is rather because of their working environments, then women who are facing to difficulties revise their motivation downward and become ‘free-rider’ in order to adapt the situation. Also, through this research it confirmed that the education for woman will change their cognitive structure I will continue this social experiment.