A theoretical and empirical study of the leadership working on the creation and change of institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
URANO Mitsuhiro  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (10613614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制度派組織論 / 実践論的転回 / 制度的実践 / 制度的リーダーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the leadership that works on the creation and change of institutions, based on institutional theory. To this end, the study first considered the mechanism by which institutions were created and changed endogenously, particularly focusing on institutional work, which is currently discussed in institutional theory. Second, it revisited the institutional leadership, which had been proposed by the old institutionalism.
Institutional theory presupposes that all actors are embedded in institutions. Smuggling exogenous elements, however, to explain the creation and change of institutions, institutional theory had a contradiction between its assumption and explanation. Resolving this contradiction, this study presents a framework for analysing the creation and change of institutions endogenously and sets the institutional leadership within the institutional work.