Project/Area Number |
24730330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yukiko 島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10453200)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 企業再生 / 再生状況 / 再生の認識と行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This Comparative survey investigated the relation between recognition of turnaround situation and turnaround action in Japanese and U.S. corporations. We conducted a questionnaire survey to target domestic listed companies whose stock is listed on the stock exchange 5 industries 951 companies. In conclusion, the following can became clear from this survey. Not only crisis recognition in the early stages of the business performance deterioration, in addition to initiate a company-wide turnaround action companies played earlier in an element necessary to rapidly complete the corporate turnaround. That it is necessary to go through successive stages of recognition and action.