A study on CSR and reconstruction process of companies in disaster areas in the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Yoshinori  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30537288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / 東日本大震災 / 企業の社会性 / 共通価値創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the conducts of companies in disaster areas in the Great East Japan Earthquake from the view of corporata social responsibility. Companies in disaster areas perfomed very important roles in local communities at the time of disaster, and then, could contribute maintenance and continuance of local communities. We clarify that companies in disaster areas carried out CSR through business itself.
Especially, my book of single work; Social characteristics of companies and CSR under the great disaster: Corporate conducts and CSR under the Great East Japan Earthquake, is a largest result. This book was introduced in the academic society and a book review was published. Futhermore, we could take a lot of comments from business administration researchers and practitioners.