A Study of Development of the BCP Template for the Great East Japan Earthquake damaged companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
MASUMITSU Tamaki  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10347891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 事業継続計画 / Business Continuity Plan / 自動車関連企業 / テンプレート / インタビュー調査 / アンケート調査 / サプライチェーンリスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I was developed the template for making BCP for Japanese corporations. The main result of research is as follows. (1) The literature dealing with the example for making BCP was investigated, and the database was built. (2) Interview investigation was conducted to the research partnership person in and outside the country. As a result, the objective knowledge about making BCP template was acquired. (3) Interview investigation was conducted to the staffs of the company which already made BCP and many constructive advices for making BCP template was obtained. (4) The existing BCP templates were investigated and the differences were compared. (5) A new BCP template was developed and it opened to the public on my homepage.