Managing ambidexterity in Japanese Multinationals :from the viewpoint of organization management and HRM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30318761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海外子会社 / 双面性 / アンビデクステリティ / 探索型イノベーション / 活用型イノベーション / 埋め込み / 日系多国籍企業 / 探索的イノベーション / 活用的イノベーション / 新規事業・市場創造 / 関係性のマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is theoretically argued that managing both exploitative and explorative activities (i.e. ambidexterity) is challenging. It is also required for Japanese MNCs to focus not only on the current strategy which has contributed to their competitiveness, but also on introducing totally new products, businesses or markets. However, considering the IB context, research on how to deal with ambidexterity in the IB context is still unresolved. Hence, in this study we focus on a research question about how incumbent Japanese MNCs deal with ambidexterity management through “dual embeddedness” in foreign subsidiaries.
To analyze this research question, I drew on a case-study approach which focuses on foreign subsidiaries. This showed that some Japanese MNCs deal with dual embeddedness by changing the management orientation of expatriates in foreign subsidiaries, creating dense relationships with a variety of local organizations, and appropriate “voicing” activities towards their HQs.