Project/Area Number |
24730335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Toyo Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Yosuke 東洋学園大学, 現代経営学部, 准教授 (00579980)
Research Collaborator |
SHIBATA Satoshi 山形大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20609250)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | デザイン・マネジメント / 組織設計 / 製品開発プロセス / 製品デザイン / 製品デザイン開発プロセス / 製品開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to crarify the element of organizational structure and development process to create a spior design and to achieve fundamental differentiation and competitive advantage. This research carried out the following three. Firstly, through considering prior studies about design management, this research extracted an analytical perspective to make analysis organizational structure and development process involved in design development. Secondly, this research extracted a conceptual model through making a deep qualitative analysis of cases. Finally, this research analyzed surveys of corporate recipients of good design awards with in Japanese and Korean manufacturing industry based on the conceptual model.