Toward an Integrative Model of Process and Content Approach in Organizational Socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tomokazu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20418982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織社会化 / キャリア発達 / 組織適応 / 組織行動論 / 人的資源管理論 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to build and test the unique model by integrating the process and content approaches in the field of organizational socialization. Especially, I investigated the relationships among social support from supervisors and coworkers in the workplace, socialization learning content, and newcomers’ job performance. The job performance serves as a proxy of their adjustment outcomes. Results indicated that the perceived supervisor and coworker support have significant and positive effects on newcomers’ socialization learning content, which then significantly increases their job performance.