The role of the women in the Chinese Family Businesses: Evidence from Taiwan
Project/Area Number |
24730339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Hsu Yu-Hsu 明治大学, 大学院, 准教授 (00547789)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 同族家族企業 / 中華系 / ジェンダー / 女性 / 制度化理論 / 継承 / 家族企業 / 台湾 / 中華系家族企業 / 華人同族企業 / キャリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the pivotal roles played by the female relatives of the owner in the context of Taiwanese-owned Chinese family business (CFBs) by adopting a mixed-methods approach. A theoretical model was created and tested. The key findings suggest that the female relatives of the owner in CFBs did contributed significant to the firms in terms of conflicts management, succession process, professionalization and human resource management. Their contributions have closed associated with the performance of the CFBs.