A combined model of Individuals' career self-management and human resource development in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013)
Meiji University (2012)
Principal Investigator
JUNG Yuhee  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00468828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords主観的キャリア成功 / 自律的キャリア管理 / 比較研究 / キャリア自己管理 / 国際研究者交流、イギリス、カーディフ大学 / 国際研究者交流、イギリス、 サセックス 大学 / 国際情報交換、アメリカ、テンプル大学
Research Abstract
This study examines a possible national difference in the moderating effect of perceived organizational and supervisory support on the relationship between career self-management and subjective career success. Using samples of 788 Japanese and 731 Korean employees, all working for privately-owned firms in Japan and Korea, we demonstrate there is a significant three-way interaction effect between individuals' perceptions of organizational and supervisory support, career self-management, and nationality in terms of subjective career success. Specifically, Japanese employees with a low level of perceived organizational and supervisory support reported a greater degree of subjective career success when they were highly engaged in managing their own careers. For Korean employees, however, no such interaction was observed.