Study of leadership development in Japanse companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2014-2015)
Rikkyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Yuta  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70585439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリーダーシップ開発 / ジョブ・クラフティング / セルフマネジメント / フィードバック探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is twofold. First, this study will examine the current state of leadership development in Japanese companies. Next, it will explore the antecedents of employees’ initiative behaviors, which is the core task of developing leadership among young employees. The first study revealed that Japanese companies expected leadership behaviors from employees at different stages in their career. Among the Japanese companies that analyzed in our study, 85% conducted leadership development training programs for their employees. The second study focused on employees’ initiative behaviors that could redesign their job. Result showed that self-efficacy and learning goals have an positive impact on employees’ initiative behavior.