A Study on the Evolution Process of the Business Model of Social Media Launched in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2013-2015)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
AJIRO SATOSHI  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (40583258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビジネスモデル / ビジネスシステム / 行為システム / テキストマイニング / ソーシャルメディア / プラットフォーム / 企業家の失敗 / 事例研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify “through what process Japanese social media have evolved the business model”. As the result of case study with the “dynamic aspect of business model” as the key concept, the following three points were revealed; (1) In changing the components of the business models of their own companies, they are affected by the “functions offered”, “differentiation factors”, and “profit securing methods” of other companies. (2) In constructing the business model, they tend to be late in securing the consistency between three components of the “operational structure”, “income structure”, and “cost structure” on the time axis. (3) Setting of the target “customer” in the business model is flexibly changed following the accumulation of “management resources”.