Risk Management Studies based on Difficulties of Risk Assumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Tatsuaki  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (00335001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 危機管理 / リスクの想定 / 想定外 / PDCA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the process of assumption of risk and the factors of difficulties of risk assumption. We reviewed previous researches and case studies in this field to determine the process of risk assumption and the factors of its difficulties. We clarified 1) there are "risk identification", "risk calculation", "risk evaluation", "selection of risk treatment" in the process of assumption of risk, 2) there are "overlooking of risk", "ambiguity of frequency of occurrence and size of damage", "ambiguity of correlation of risk", "ambiguity of effectiveness of risk treatment" in difficulties of risk assumption.