Efficiency and Governance of Public Sector Organizations
Project/Area Number |
24730351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Megumi 立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80513192)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 公企業 / 効率性 / ガバナンス / 予算配賦 / 経営者 / 介護経営 / 第三者評価 / サービスの質 / 介護施設経営 / NHS / 評価システム / 高齢者入所施設 / 公企業経営 / 医療システム / 意思決定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an evidence-based research which aims to analyze the efficiency of public corporations through the examination of the dynamic governance of the British National Health Service using both qualitative and quantitative analysis. Moreover, there currently is a very limited number of qualitative research available based on the management and governance of public corporations in Japan. Upon analysis, the project lead to the result that the British National Health Service maintains appropriate resource allocation to each region while on the other hand, the salary of top management in administrative bodies in each region was quite biased. After conducting further research on management and governance in Japanese public nursing homes by using publicly available data from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, it turned out that as nursing homes are more conscious about third party evaluation, they also tend to provide elderly people with a much higher quality of nursing care.