Global Leaders and Headquarters Human Resource Management in Japanese MNCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shiho  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20389191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際人的資源管理 / グローバル人材 / グローバル人材の育成 / 海外派遣者 / 現地化 / 日本企業 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to 15 years ago, composition of human resources in Japanese overseas subsidiaries has dramatically changed. Although Japanese MNCs still send many Japanese expatriates to overseas subsidiaries, the promotion to top or middle managerial posts of host-country nationals (HCNs) is increasing, the number of HCNs who are transferred from subsidiaries to headquarters is also increasing, and recruitment of foreign faculty members at headquarters is also increasing. In this way, we found that these Japanese MNCs providing training and development, and introducing a global evaluation & compensation system for international managers is having an impact on changing how these human resources are utilized. We also found that the more effective human resource management policies and practices led to high performance.