Middle Managers' Autonomous Behavior and Management Control to Prevent Their Enterprises from Falling into Decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA SHIGEAKI  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60454930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords事業再生 / 戦略的撤退 / ミドルマネジャー / 経営管理 / 企業再生 / 戦略的事業撤退 / 自律的行動 / 職務コミットメント / 組織コミットメント / コミットメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on two companies to analyze their strategic decision-making process to return to a growth path before they fell into decline.
Machine technology was the advantage of the company A in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry, but as the top manager decided to expand into chemical industry in 1980s, their business performance worsened rapidly. In this case, a middle manager in charge of engineering played a decisive role in the company's returning to its original strengths by developing a breakthrough product in machine industry field.
In 1990s, the company B in the laboratory-testing industry regarded its original business field as unpromising. So the top manager decided to sell its laboratory testing division and invest in the dispensing pharmacy business. Now the company B is one of the top companies in that field in Japan. This research has clarified the roles played by the top manager and the middle manager by analyzing these two cases.