A study on the managment and the support system of NPO and social enterprise in the welfare field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Satoru  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60340650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNPO / 社会的企業 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the managerial issues and the support system in nonprofit organizations or social enterprises which provide social services. Firstly, it analyzes preceding theories of nonprofit organization and social enterprise. Secondly, it collects fundamental data for nonprofit organization and social enterprise. Thirdly, it carries out management case studies to focus on nonprofit organizations or social enterprises which provide social services for elderly people or persons with disabilities. Fourthly, it conducts an international comparative research. Finally, it shows the managerial issues in nonprofit organizations or social enterprises, and presents these support system.