SMEs Development through international alliances in Thailand and its process of effects on industrial agglomerations in Japan and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tomohiro  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40434865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中小企業 / タイ / 国際連携 / 産業集積 / プロセス / 影響 / 企業発展 / サプライヤー・システム / 海外事業展開 / ケース・スタディ / 発展 / ASEAN / 価値共創 / 価値創造 / アライアンス / 国際合弁 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research has two purposes. One is to reveal how to develop international alliances between Japanese SMEs and Thai companies and what is the performance of the alliances. The other is to reveal the process of effects on industrial aggromelation in Japan and Thailand after developing international alliances.
The result of my research is that some Japanese SMEs can build the international alliance with Thai companies, it means Japanese SMEs after building the alliances are embedded in Japanese supplier system in Thailand, but the Japanese SMEs can succeed to create new customers in Thailand. This leads Japanese SMEs in industrial aggromelations in Japan to have international entrepreneurship and to also have minds to go abroad then.