Research on Human Resource Management in Modern German Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014)
Seinan Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Fumiki  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40412548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 現代企業論 / アントレプレナーシップ論 / 企業競争力の源泉 / 高度人材の維持管理 / トップマネージャー / 人事部 / 給与システム / 経営学士 / スタッフ部門 / 能力開発措置 / 発明報酬 / 人事改革 / ドイツ / マール / レーヴァークーゼン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project an empirical study on human resource management applied to the personnel group ranging from top managers to middle managers was carried out based on the case studies relating to two important German chemical companies. As a concrete research method here the analyses of individual data of each manager and of minutes of executive boards including confidential secrets of each company could be mentioned. As a result the whole structure of HRM-system of the German companies selected as research objects was revealed. A part of the research results were already published in some academic journals or books; further treatises relating to the project would be published in the near future.