The study on human resource development in the vocational training schools within Japanese automobile companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2013)
Tsu City College (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAUCHI KOTA  拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30450034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人材育成 / 企業内教育訓練 / 企業内訓練校 / 製造現場 / 自動車産業 / 競争力 / 日本的経営
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken in order to understand the features of human resource development in vocational training schools within Japanese automobile companies focusing on the role of a trainer. Although there has been a great discussion about in-house school for its importance as the base of competitiveness and many studies have focused on the training contents and a trainee, few studies have focused on a trainer. In this study, the date was gathered through interview and analyzed. Findings are able to be summarized as follows. Firstly, most of the companies assign a trainer to the production workers for a certain period. Secondly, training by the trainers transferred from production department enables a trainee to acquire the skill and to increase a commitment to the organization effectively. Taking these findings into account, it can be emphasized that the inter-divisional cooperation and long term employment is essential to improve competitiveness of Japanese automobile industry.