Establishment of the scale development process with a focus on verification of construct validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akito  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (90548489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尺度開発 / 構成概念妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For dealing with psychological variables in marketing, it is made of many psychological scales to measure it. However, scale development method (creating of the scale), the validity of the verification method (evaluation of the scale), and numerical criteria is diverse research.
Therefore, in this study across some areas, compare and evaluate these methods and numerical criteria. It was to create a database in order to standardize the methods and numerical criteria. The database is not yet complete, but can make a format of the most hand-consuming database, there were a lot of knowledge by further comparison with other areas such as psychology, business administration, and epidemiology. The future to accomplish the database is scheduled to go specifically shown for the desired technique and its use procedure.