Modeling Buying Behavior at Online Store
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WIRAWAN DONY DAHANA  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費者行動 / 情報探索 / 購買モデル / オンライン市場 / オンライン店舗 / 購買生起 / 予測モデル
Research Abstract
In this reseach, we built a model for consumers buying behavior at online store and proposed a framework for predicting whether and what to purchase when a consumer makes a shopping trip. To implement this research objectives, we conducted two related empirical studies. The first one is an experiment of simulated purchases which was conducted to investigate the effect of information such as product exemplar on buying process and outcome. We found that showing product exemplars to consumers can alter their buying efficiency in terms of the total time spent to buy. In the second study, we built a purchase incidence model that accounted for consumer visit objectives. We applied this model to consumers log data and purchase history and found that the objective of a consumer to visit a store should be considered if we want to make a good prediction about consumer buying behavior.