Efficient Corporate Pension System: Empirical Studies using Cross-Country Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Noriyoshi  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50366168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業年金 / 退職給付会計 / 企業価値評価 / 経営財務 / 企業金融 / 株式リターン / エージェンシー問題 / 年金資産運用 / リスクシフト / 国際研究者交流 / 国際的査読誌への掲載 / 退職後所得保障 / 資産運用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we empirically examined the incentive mechanism for the design and operation of the pension plan at the corporate level as follows. (1) What are incentives that firms (plan sponsors) make choice of pension plans? (2) What are incentives for firms (plan sponsors)regarding the pension investment and the funding policy? (3) How does the stock market values pension assets and liabilities? Or, do financial markets offer an adequate feedback mechanism of incentives to build an efficient corporate pension system?