Mathmatical Model of Framing Effect using Selective Desensitization Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MOROKAMI Shigemitsu  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60422200)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords意思決定モデル / 情報表現 / 文脈依存 / 意思決定 / 視線データ / 数理モデル / 消費者行動 / 情報探索 / ブランド / 文脈情報 / フレーミング効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contingency in consumer choice behavior has long been discussed, and this behavioral uncertainty has appeared to occur because purchase context can change a consumer’s decision-making strategy; yet, the specific mechanism of this context has remained unclear.
In this study, we measured the viewing habits of consumers using eye-tracking systems, and investigated how purchase context influences consumers’ information seeking while they make their decisions. We observed that context inhibits cognition cost through the selective reduction of information seeking. This result concurs with previous computational brain studies. Additionally, by analyzing post-measurement questionnaires, some commonality and variance between context-dependent cognitive and emotional influences were observed. The results serves as a basis for estimating how the evaluation of a product’s attributes changes depending on context, and how context influences decision-making outcomes.