A multi-angled and comprehensive study on consumer inference as information creation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Yasunori  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (90386417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消費者の情報創造 / マーケティング / 価値共創 / プラクティス / 根拠なき信頼形成 / プライバシー / 消費者推論 / 市場における情報創造 / プラクティス理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to extend the research objects and perspectives of consumer information creation. Applying several statistical analyses and text analysis methods to the data gathered by questionnaire surveys and follow-up interviews, following things were clarified in this study: information creation conducted by consumers is controlled by not only the cognitive process based on the logical thinking but also routinized behaviour patterns shared in a certain social community; and adoption of a research framework based on a social practice concept is beneficial in order to consider the above-mentioned dimension of consumer information creation. These findings provide meaningful implications for making the base of a multi-angled and comprehensive study on consumer information creation.