The Effect of Leadership Style on Market Orientation and Product Performance, emphasizing Market Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2015)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Hitoshi  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (30608732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマーケティング / 製品開発 / 市場志向 / トップマネジメント / リーダーシップ / 市場志向の強調 / 実証分析 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is, in the case of a top management emphasizing on Market Orientation, I clarify what impact does Leadership Style affects Market Orientation and business performance. In the first year, I reviewed previous research. As a result, in previous research, I found few researches focusing on not only Market Orientation, but also Leadership Style. In the next year, I interviewed with top management of famous Japanese companies. And, also, I tried searching for the relationship between Market Orientation and Leadership. Based on the result of the interview and the knowledge of previous research, I introduced one proposition about this relationship. In the next year, I adopted several concepts which have already developed, and built one hypothesis model. In the final year, I conducted a survey and mailed for 4500 managers whose companies belong to the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Based on this result, I clarified the model by using multivariate analysis.