Organizational Dynamics to Improve Sales and Service Workers' Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Gen  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80387993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords商学 / 販売 / 営業 / サービス / 人的資源管理 / 販売管理 / 販売員管理 / サービス業
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify organizational factors that leverage performance of sales and service workers. It is desirable when talented and skilled workers intend to stay in their organization and are eager to serve their customers. Large-scale samples from food service industry were collected following a quantitative research of workers from various industries. For example, the effects (both positive and negative) of vision sharing and various types of leadership behavior are examined. It is interesting to note that vision statement of the organization has positive impacts on desirable consequences, but the future image proposal by leaders has negative impacts. Better or worse, leadership behaviors have significant impacts on sales and service workers' attitudes and behaviors. At the same time, these impacts vary according to the orientations of organization, workers, and customers toward universal (or customized) operation.