Optimization of super market layout using agent simulation
Project/Area Number |
24730374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 顧客動線 / スーパーマーケット / 最適化 / グラフ理論 / 最適配置 / Isovist Graph / エージェントシミュレーション / 消費者行動 / 可視化 / 店舗レイアウト / 経路選択 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have proposed a method to analyse the shopping path data which is obtained by using new technology such as RFID(Radio Frequency IDentication) focusing especially in supermarket layout. In concrete terms, we presented a method to estimate customer existence probability density on the sales floor using a Kernel density estimation. This method enables us to not only grasp a customer behaviours clearly than conventional , but also grasp more precise relation between their behaviours and sales. Furthermore , we made a model of sights of the customers in a supermarket using a graph theory, and suggested how to optimise the supermarket layout . As a result, we are able to show a process form analysis of shopping path to its application for supermarket design.