Predicting Customer Potential Values Using Customers' Behavior of Features in Shops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2014)
Kansai University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA TAKANOBU  専修大学, 商学部, 講師 (60553089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータマイニング / マーケティング / 機械学習 / 潜在モデル / 顧客潜在価値 / 消費者行動 / データ研磨 / マイクロクラスタリング / 潜在価値 / マインド / 購買モデル / 顧客動線 / RFID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have proposed a customer potential values (CPV) index to conceptualize customers’ potential for purchasing products based on association rules. The customer potential value is calculated by extracting distinguishing features of customers’ movement in one supermarket. This method extracts potential purchases related to certain product items, and applies a novel technique to enhance the latent structure of relationships between products known as “graph polishing” to identify key clusters. This study was awarded top prize by Joint Association Study Group of Management Science at Data Analysis Competition in 2013.