A Comparative Study in Japan and Europe of the Influences of e-Procurement in Business Relationships in the Distribution Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yasuko  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60411683)
Research Collaborator ROSE Caroline  University of Leeds, Professor
HORN Sierk  University of Leeds, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsICTの進展 / 電子商取引(EC) / グローバル化 / 取引マーケティング / 関係性マーケティング / オークション / 情報共有 / コミュニケーションコスト / ICT / 流通 / 電子商品調達 / 企業間関係 / 欧州 / イギリス / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 流通業 / アズダ社 / IPL社 / リドル社 / アルディ社 / 情報化 / 電子調達 / ウォルマート / イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the development of ICT, e-procurement has come to be widely used in the distribution industry. An exemplary e-procurement agency, Neo Grid, was founded by the global retailers formerly known as Agentrics. Being accessed through the internet, where all parties may obtain the same transaction environment, the Neo Grid provides a globally unified solution.I found that the effect of these transactions is a reduction of communication costs and procurement costs.
I noticed that e-Procurement has influenced changes in distribution companies, trade marketing, which has competitive aspects, such as auction. In addition, I found that relationship marketing has expanded through cooperative relationships, such as information sharing.It appears that the reduced cost of communication and procurement has influenced changes in business relationships in the distribution industry by both increasing competition in trade marketing and increasing cooperation in relationship marketing.