Theoritical and empirical study of the function of small and medium-sized retailers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Narimasa  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70461126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流通 / 商業 / 中小小売商業者 / 従業員 / 学習 / 組織行動 / 顧客 / 顧客満足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this research ware following four.
First, significant presence of small and medium-sized retailer was confirmed from the analysis of macro index of Japanese retail distribution. Second, distinct feature of knowledge creating process of retail on-site workers was revealed from case study of medium-sized local supermarket chain stores. Third, price was most important retail mix factors (assortment, location, price, and service) by analyzing of customer satisfaction model. Forth, external factor (degree of retail competition) of retail store moderates the relationship between personal/group factors and acquiering personal ability by using multilevel analysis.