Field Research on Capital Budgeting in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA TOMONARI  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50378428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords会計学 / 管理会計 / 資本予算 / フィールドリサーチ / フィールド・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the uniqueness of economic evaluation and the characteristics of capital budgeting processes in Japan. The results are as follows:
First, the study presents evidence for a positive correlation between a firm’s performance and the combined use of sophisticated capital budgeting techniques and its ex-post follow-up. Second, the study confirms the characteristic differences between normal net present value and unique net present value using finite prediction periods. Third, the study provides a case study of IT investment, which is consistent with business strategy and corporate philosophy, and indicates a system to measure the economic effects of IT investment.