An Empirical Analysis of the Association between Auditor Independence and Earnings Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Naoki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80584143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財務諸表監査 / 監査人の独立性 / 監査報酬 / 会計的利益調整行動 / 実体的利益調整行動 / 監査人の継続監査年数 / 監査市場 / 監査の品質 / 利益調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I empirically investigate the relationship between auditor independence and earnings management. I find that (1) higher audit fees lead to higher accrual-based and real earnings management and (2) the association between audit fee and earnings management is contingent upon the audit partner’s tenure length; however, this finding is not robust. Additionally, the results of (1) and (2) are influenced by a firm's corporate governance system and the introduction of the audit requirement for internal control systems for financial reporting.