Fundamental Research on Sociology of Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Shinji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (10432569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords会計制度 / 社会学的分析 / 社会学 / 会計制度論 / 会計制度分析(ヨーロッパ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, under the theme of “Fundamental Research of Sociological Studies on Accounting Institutions”, I systematically reviewed the meanings and the implications of the sociology of accounting which have been conducted mainly in Europe since 1980s. I expect the result of this research project will be a good foundation for the next generation researchers in Japan who will try to study Japanese accounting institutions from the sociological perspective.