The effect of disclosing going concern information on accounting quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OCHI MANABU  大分大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90613844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords継続企業 / ゴーイング・コンサーン / 財務困窮企業 / 監査労力 / 利益調整 / 価値関連性 / 会計保守主義 / 会計情報の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes empirically the significance of management and auditor to evaluate going concern problem and disclose going concern information from the perspective of accounting quality. The main findings suggest: (1) With the disclosure of going concern information, accounting earnings management is inhibited by choosing conservative accounting. However, the degree of inhibition might vary with audit quality. (2) The going concern information conveys that the role of financial statements prepared on going concern basis is limited, and serves investors' economic decision making as a useful information.