Study on relevance of risk information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
UENO Takefumi  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40405147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスク / 有価証券報告書 / リスクコミュニケーション / 有用性 / リスク情報 / 資本規制 / 健全性 / 公認会計士 / アクチュアリー / 退職給付 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I explore on risk information from companies. This study focuses two sides. One is to explore relationship actuaries and certified public accountant(CPA) into risk communication. Second is to explore value relevance of capital requirements for financial institutions. Actuaries calculate and check actuarial items(e.g. pension liabilities) in making financial reports. Actuaries use scientific and mathematical models, which are open to some objective assessment of their quality. Their communications are important to build reliability of financial information. A regulatory capital value promotes that financial institutions have much capital to keep their reputations. On the other hand, almost bankrupt financial institutions has exceeded the capital value at the last fiscal year. This result shows that the capital requirements can’t work as relevance information.