Empirical analysis of accounting for "electronic money"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Teikyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (40549713)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポイントプログラム / 疑似通貨 / キャッシュ・フロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the topic of "electronic money", especially "points". Recently, a transition from stand-alone point programs to “point-alliance” programs has been recognized, but the accounting standard nevertheless does not keep pace with this situation. This research explores business models and accounting procedures of some companies that carry on typical “point-alliance” programs in Japan. This research explains that some companies have different business models each other, and have different accounting procedures accordingly. These results suggest that each company adopts the accounting procedure fitting reality depending on the nature of services that each companies produces regardless of undeveloped accounting standard about point programs.