Using of Graphs in Japanese Financial Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kenji  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80406652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords会計学 / グラフ / 財務報告 / 財務会計 / 資本コスト
Research Abstract
I have studied the issue of impression management using graphs in financial reporting practices in a comparative international context. The survey was to assess the type and frequency of graphics presented in annual reports; to identify the location of the graphics within annual reports; to measure the Graph Discrepancy Index; and to summarize the nature of information in graphics.
As a result of the analysis, the financial items which became graphs were sales amount, operating income, EPS, which was a tendency like the result of the overseas prior research. On the other hand, distortion characteristics were low, and the graphs of the Japanese firms were made relatively exactly, which was unlike the result of the overseas prior research. However, the visual effects to graph readers were not confirmed.