Project/Area Number |
24730399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Meisei University (2013) Waseda University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ストックオプション / 経営者報酬 / 機会主義的行動 / 会計学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I am investigating whether the influence that use of a stock option demands an opportunistic behavior from a manager. I aim what is proved at collecting data based on the timely disclosure data which a company releases. And I arranged the data systematically. I examined whether I would have taken the opportunistic behavior that moreover a stock price becomes low at the time of grant of a stock option. A result is due to be released at the Japanese association of management accounting and aw21 in the 2014 fiscal year.