Theoretical and Empirical Research for Fair Value Accounting of Internally Generated Intangible Assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANAGA Kazuyuki  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90362821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己創設無形資産 / 公正価値会計 / 人的資本 / IAS38 / 国際会計基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Focusing on human capital (i.e. assembled workforce) which is one of the internally generated intangible assets, this study examines the treatment of accounting in the International Accounting Standards and the points at issues of taxation.
2. Focusing on the essential characteristics of human capital which is one of the internally generated intangible assets, this study examines the essential characteristics of human capital and researchs the new approach to recognition of human capital based on the right of use model from a liability perspective.
3. This study examines (1)the meaning and types of intangible assets, (2)the initial recognition and measurement of intangible assets, (3)and the measurement after recognition and amortisation, in the International Accounting Standards 38 Intangible Assets (IAS38).