The relationship between organizational growth and management accounting and control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kazunori  西南学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50548881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール / 組織成長 / 組織ライフサイクル / 組織能力 / 管理会計能力 / 企業成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study are to reveal how management accounting and control systems are different between organizational life cycle stages and to be management accounting and control systems able to affect organizational growth. The study presents two important implication. Firstly, the organizations try to change their management accounting and control systems use depends on organizational growth stage. Secondly, for management accounting and control systems posse desired effect on organizational performance, they try to develop management accounting capabilities that is know-how of management accounting systems effectively use. Then this study proposed that the organizations should develop management accounting capabilities for desired organization growth.