Theoretical and empirical research on management accounting practices of small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA TSUTOMU  福岡大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60435154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords管理会計 / 中小企業 / マネジメント・コントロール / 財務管理 / 経営理念 / 行動規範 / 企業規模 / 動機付け / 会計技法 / 経営管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main interest of management accounting research is the system and usage in the large company. In recent years, management accounting and Management Control System (MCS) in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) has been an issue of growing interest in the management accounting literature. But published research is fragmented, spanning various fields such as accounting, small business and entrepreneurship, general management, and production and operations management.
Some of the papers about management accounting of SME and the entrepreneurs indicates the usage of management accounting, and MCS have relevance with company size. Especially, the adoption of management accounting and MCS by the member of company is different.