A Sociological study on formation and transformation of community in Post-war Reclamation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE MASAHIRO  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20447113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦後開拓 / コミュニティ / 地域社会学 / 家族 / 世代 / ライフコース / 継承 / 営農
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, following formation and transformation of community in Post-war Reclamation, examines the significances which prescribe the sequences of process. Specifically, it tried to catch the feature of the local community different from 'natural village' through analysis of the building processes of cooperation, the states of opposition and conflict, the ways to solve them, the influences of Reclamation policies, and the succession during the generation. The research in the clearances keeping communities up to now shows (1)Restraint of risk with change in a cooperation,(2)Approach of the public functionaries in charge by the local level,(3)Importance of the existence of memories, experiences, and common places to have them.