Case study on Japanese Community Radios after the East Japan Great Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masaya  明星大学, 人文学部, 助教 (40583331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ放送局 / 地域メディア / 東日本大震災 / 社会学 / 臨時災害放送局 / 地域社会 / コミュニティメディア / 災害情報 / コミュニティラジオ / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my research, I focused on the supporting activities for restoration and recovery after the East Great Earthquake by Community Radio stations and interviewed several staffs of these stations. The main research objects are “FM Taihaku” and “Osaki FM. ”
The results are that 1) Community Radio stations after earthquake functioned not only a base for broadcasting the disaster-related information for saving and supporting victims’ s life but a platform for the supporting activities by volunteers. Actually, several volunteers used FM Taihaku the base to collect and deliver the relief supplies toward Tsunami-hit areas. 2) a philosophy of the station was carried out through before and after the earthquake and became a ground of supporting activities. 3)the experiences of the emergency broadcasting radio affected a guiding principle in Osaki FM, 4)the stations grasp social problems or characters in these areas and solve these problems through broadcasting.