Sociological Research on Formation of Multi-ethnic Networks of Migrant Entrepreneurs in Used Car Trading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tomoko  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (40584850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会学 / 移民研究 / 中古車貿易 / 中古部品貿易 / 多民族ネットワーク / パキスタン / アラブ首長国連邦 / エスニック・ビジネス / アメリカ / カナダ / イギリス / ニュージーランド / チリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This sociological research focuses on the formation of multi-ethnic networks of migrant entrepreneurs in used car trading. Pakistani migrants are the major actors in this market, especially in the right handle car trading business from Japan. Used car trading is a typical business conducted by migrant entrepreneurs, not only in Japan (as exporters) but also other countries (as importers or re-exporters). Ethnic ties or ethnic resources are known to be elements of their economic activities in migration studies. By contrast, multi-ethnic networks are not so much mentioned. Not only the former but also the latter have important roles in their businesses. In the case of Pakistani migrants, multi-ethnic ties are used for many purposes. For example, customers, trade partners, workers, clerks, or guarantors. This study aims to clarify how Pakistani migrants use their own ethnic ties and their multi-ethnic networks together or separately in their businesses and their migration processes.